Noojin v. Noojin – The 2016 South Carolina Family Law Case Of The Year
[…] This court has previously held that it is beyond the equitable powers of the family court to reopen and modify court ordered property divisions. See Green, 327 S.C. at 581, 491 S.E.2d at 262 (holding the family court erred by concluding it was within its equitable powers to reopen and modify portions of a property settlement agreement incorporated into a divorce decree). Furthermore, Simpson I affirmed the identification and apportionment of the marital property in the Final Decree. The sole issue remanded to the family court was the issue of attorney’s fees. See S.C.Code Ann. § 20–3–620(C) (“The [family] court’s order as it affects distribution of marital property shall be a final order not subject to modification except by appeal or remand following proper appeal.”); Hayes v. Hayes, 312 S.C. 141, 144, 439 S.E.2d 305, 307 (Ct.App.1993) (holding the family court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to consider wife’s subsequent action for equitable distribution of husband’s retirement benefits).